Aedes de Venustas Encens Japonais Eau de Parfum bottle

Perfume · Woody

Encens Japonais

Composed by Bertrand Duchaufour for Aedes de Venustas in 2021, Encens Japonais draws on the freshness of incense before it is burned. A peppery dusting of pink and black pepper opens onto Japanese incense entwined with leather, softened by iris and rose, over a base of musk, strawflowers, opoponax, benzoin, coffee and patchouli.
Year · 2021
House · Aedes de Venustas
Family · Woody
Sub-family · Amber woody

Quick answers

Description
Peppery incense amber woody, American perfumery
Olfactory signature
A peppery, fresh reading of unburned incense, entwined with leather and softened by iris and rose, opulent and spicy rather than smoky.
Audience
Unisex

History

Encens Japonais was composed in 2021 by Bertrand Duchaufour for Aedes de Venustas, a perfumer long associated with incense through landmark Comme des Garcons compositions. The premise is a little-smelled angle on the material: incense not as smoke, but as it is before it is lit.

A freshly opened box of high quality Japanese incense, often smelled at the Aedes Perfumery boutique, has a peppery, fresh quality that dissipates once it is burned. Encens Japonais is built around that quality. "An intoxicating rush of ancient Japanese incense fills the air," the house writes, "rich and enveloping, yet it lifts as much as it grounds the spirit."

The composition opens on a just-ground dusting of bracing pink and black pepper with a touch of orange oil. Then the Japanese incense comes forward, entwined with the softness of leather and balanced by soft iris and rose. The drydown brings the sensuality of musk, the honeyed bitterness of strawflowers and the voluptuous sweetness of precious woods, with opoponax, benzoin, coffee and patchouli drawing the scene further into the depths of the temple.

It is presented in the current Aedes flacon, fluted glass with peacock blue accents and a matte black insignia-stamped cap that marks the relaunched chapter of the house.

Fragrance notes

Encens Japonais reads incense as a fresh, peppery material rather than as smoke. A bright pepper opening leads to the incense-and-leather core, softened by iris and rose, over a warm resinous base.

Palette
Pink pepperbracing sparkle
Black pepperfresh spice
Orangea touch of zesty oil
Palette
Japanese incenseJapanese, fresh and unburned
Leathersoft, entwined with the incense
Iriscool, balancing
Rosesoft floral counterpoint
Palette
Musksensual warmth
Strawflowershoneyed bitterness
Opoponaxsweet resin
Benzoinvanillic balm
Coffeedark roasted facet
Patchouliearthy wood
Precious woodsvoluptuous sweetness

On skin the development expands and contracts, in the house's phrase, with the senses. The peppery, citrus-touched opening gives way within the first hour to the incense and leather heart, softened by iris and rose. The resinous, woody base of opoponax, benzoin, coffee and patchouli then carries the composition with good persistence and a warm, enveloping trail.

Scent profile

The olfactory profile of Encens Japonais is opulent and spicy. It treats incense for its fresh, peppery, slightly leathery facets rather than for smoke, and surrounds it with iris, rose and a warm resinous base. The effect is rich and enveloping, lifting as much as it grounds.

The distinctive signature is the reading of unburned incense, the peppery quality of a freshly opened box that disappears once it is lit. That angle, plus the leather and resin Duchaufour wraps around it, sets the composition apart from the many smoky church-incense scents in the genre.

The doors of a temple swing open: incense rich and enveloping, peppery and fresh before it is ever burned.

Key characteristics

Dominant note
Raw Japanese incense, peppery and fresh
Concentration
Eau de parfum
Longevity and sillage
Encens Japonais has good longevity, with an intimate sillage that stays close to the skin.
Size
100 ml

When and where to wear

Encens Japonais is a cool-season incense with the warmth and projection for evening wear. Its spicy, resinous character suits autumn and winter and refined, ceremonial settings rather than heat or casual daytime.

How to wear it

Temperatures
Best between 36 °F and 64 °F (2 °C to 18 °C).
Time of day
At its best from afternoon into the evening.
Settings
Autumn and winter wear, dinners, cultural evenings: excellent.
Dosage
Evening: two sprays carry the incense and resin without crowding.

Seasonal fit

SeasonFitCritical notes
Spring★★★☆Comfortable in cool spring air.
Summer★★☆☆The resin and incense can feel heavy in heat.
Fall★★★★Reference season.
Winter★★★★Excellent, warm and enveloping.

Context fit

ContextFitWearing recommendation
Office★★★☆Workable if dosed lightly, a distinctive presence.
Formal evening★★★★Reference context.
Cultural evening★★★★Preferred context, ceremonial and refined.
Intimate dinner★★★★Excellent, warm and enveloping.
Sport★☆☆☆Mismatched.
Travel★★★☆Versatile in cool weather, dose to taste.
Contemplative moment★★★★The incense finds its full meaning here.

Similar perfumes

Five compositions share kinship with Encens Japonais, through the incense family or the peppery, resinous, leather-touched signature that defines it.

PerfumeHouse · yearWhy similar
AvignonComme des Garcons · 2002Duchaufour's church-incense landmark, the reference smoky incense.
KyotoComme des Garcons · 2008Duchaufour's cool, woody Japanese incense, a close stylistic sibling.
Incense PureSonoma Scent StudioA meditative, resinous incense in the same contemplative register.
Full IncenseMontaleDense incense and woods, comparable depth and warmth.
Iris NazarenaAedes de Venustas · 2013House sibling, shared iris and baroque sensibility.

Frequently asked questions

Who composed Encens Japonais?01
Bertrand Duchaufour, the independent perfumer long associated with incense through Comme des Garcons Avignon and Kyoto, and many L'Artisan Parfumeur and Penhaligon's compositions.
What does Encens Japonais smell like?02
A peppery, fresh reading of Japanese incense before it is burned: pink and black pepper with orange on top, incense entwined with leather and softened by iris and rose at the heart, over a base of musk, strawflowers, opoponax, benzoin, coffee and patchouli. Opulent and spicy rather than smoky.
Why is Encens Japonais described as unburned incense?03
Because it captures the peppery, fresh quality of a freshly opened box of incense, often smelled at the Aedes Perfumery boutique, which dissipates once the incense is lit. The highest quality version comes from Japan.
What is the olfactory family of Encens Japonais?04
To the woody family, amber woody sub-family, in a spicy, resinous incense reading, built on fresh incense and leather over opoponax, benzoin and patchouli.
Is Encens Japonais for men or women?05
It is unisex. The spicy, resinous incense signature is worn across genders.
How long does Encens Japonais last?06
Roughly eight to ten hours on skin, with a warm, enveloping resinous drydown and longer persistence on clothing.

See also

Sources

The launch year comes from editorial sources.

Published on 27 June 2026 · Updated on 24 September 2026 · Author: Sabrina Carlier · Osmetheca.