Maison Francis Kurkdjian Oud cashmere mood extrait de parfum bottle
© Unsplash

Perfume · Woody amber

Oud cashmere mood

Oud cashmere mood is the softest face of the Oud Mood trio: Moroccan labdanum, a heart of honeyed benzoin, a base of Laotian oud wood softened with vanilla. Oud wrapped as if in a rare, warm material, as an extrait de parfum.
Year · 2013
House · Maison Francis Kurkdjian
Perfumer · Francis Kurkdjian
Collection · Collection Oud
Family · Woody amber

Quick answers

Year and family
2013 · woody amber, extrait de parfum. The cashmere chapter of the Oud Mood trio, within the Oud collection.
Olfactory signature
Moroccan labdanum opens onto a heart of benzoin, then a base of Laotian oud wood and vanilla.
Perfumer
Francis Kurkdjian, perfumer and artistic director of the house.
House
Parisian house founded in 2009. Maison Francis Kurkdjian.

History

Within the Oud Mood trio launched in 2013, each scent wraps the oud wood in a fabric: velvet, silk and cashmere. Oud cashmere mood is the cashmere face, the softest and most balsamic, presented in its original form as an extrait de parfum.

The house evokes the embrace of a rare, warm material. To render it, the Laotian oud nestles into a resinous Moroccan labdanum, a honeyed benzoin and vanilla: a comfortable woody amber, where the precious wood turns discreet rather than sharp.

The house's official site does not detail a top, heart and base pyramid for this chapter. The light structure shown here is reconstructed by cross-checking specialist sources from the time of the launch, which agree on these four materials.

Olfactory pyramid

The official MFK site does not structure the notes of Oud cashmere mood: the light pyramid below is reconstructed by cross-checking three tertiary sources.

Top
Moroccan labdanumambery resin
Heart
Benzoinhoneyed resin
Base
Laotian oud woodwoody oud
Vanillabalsamic softness

From resinous labdanum to vanilla, Oud cashmere mood holds a soft ambery line, the most balsamic of the trio.

Olfactory profile

Oud cashmere mood opens warm already: Moroccan labdanum sets a deep ambery resin, without the spicy attack of the other chapters of the trio. The entry is balsamic, almost honeyed.

The heart extends the softness with benzoin, a honeyed, vanillic resin that smooths the wood further. This is a scent of continuity more than contrast, very comfortable within the first minutes.

The base closes on Laotian oud wood and vanilla: the oud stays muffled, and the cashmere the name promises unfolds as a balsamic softness. The extrait concentration gives long longevity and an enveloping sillage, a cold-season wood worn like a warmth close to the skin.

"The embrace of a rare, soft material, the most balsamic facet of the trio."Maison Francis Kurkdjian, Oud Mood collection

Key characteristics

Family
Woody amber
Concentration
Extrait de parfum
Lead note
Laotian oud wood and labdanum
Audience
Unisex

When and where to wear

Oud cashmere mood is a soft cold-season oud. Its balsamic warmth and extrait concentration make it a comfortable scent, from evenings to cold days; its softness makes it a touch easier to wear than the spicy chapters of the trio.

Wear references

Temperatures
At its best below 15 degrees.
Time
Evening, cold days.
Contexts
Cold season, cocoon, dressed-up outing.
Dosage
1 spray is enough, the extrait is powerful.

Seasonal fit

SeasonFitCritical notes
Spring★★☆☆A touch warm for mild shoulder weather.
Summer★☆☆☆The balsamic amber weighs in the heat.
Autumn★★★★The ideal season for this soft wood.
Winter★★★★Its balsamic warmth unfolds fully.

Context fit

ContextFitWear recommendation
Office★★☆☆Too present for a shared space.
Everyday★★★☆Its softness makes it wearable on cold days.
Evening★★★★Its home ground.
Formal events★★★★A dressed wood, at ease at night.

Similar perfumes

Oud cashmere mood's balsamic softness speaks with the house's other ouds.

PerfumeHouse · yearWhy it is close
Oud Satin MoodMaison Francis Kurkdjian · 2015The floral, satiny side of oud, another soft reading of the wood.
OudMaison Francis Kurkdjian · 2012The original oud, spicier and woodier, from which the trio derives.
Oud silk moodMaison Francis Kurkdjian · 2013The silk chapter of the trio, an airy woody floral built on rose.

Common questions

What year did Oud cashmere mood come out?01
In 2013, within the Oud Mood trio that spins oud into three textures: velvet, silk and cashmere. Its original form is the extrait de parfum.
What family does Oud cashmere mood belong to?02
It is a woody amber: Moroccan labdanum on top, benzoin at the heart, Laotian oud wood and vanilla in the base. It is the softest, most balsamic facet of the trio.
Is the pyramid official?03
No. The house's site does not structure the notes of this chapter. The light pyramid shown is reconstructed by cross-checking three tertiary sources from the time of the launch.
Is it softer than the other Oud Mood scents?04
Yes. Cashmere is the balsamic, vanillic face of the trio: labdanum, benzoin and vanilla soften the oud, where velvet plays spice and silk plays rose.
Does Oud cashmere mood last long?05
Yes, that is one of the points of the extrait: the concentration extends longevity for several hours, with an enveloping sillage. A single spray is often enough.
What season suits it?06
Autumn and winter suit it best: the cold carries its balsamic amber. In high summer it can feel warm.

See also

Sources

  • Maison Francis Kurkdjian, official press kit (2025) and Oud cashmere mood product page
  • franciskurkdjian.com
  • Pyramid reconstructed by cross-checking three tertiary sources (Kafkaesque, Basenotes, The Candy Perfume Boy); the official site does not structure the notes. Year: Fragrantica, cross-checked with the house communication
Entry written from the official Maison Francis Kurkdjian press kit (2025) and franciskurkdjian.com, with cross-checked specialist sources for data the house does not publish · Author: Sabrina Carlier · Osmetheca · 27 July 2026